Thursday, February 26, 2009

I really just want to bitch and whine, but I won't.

I'm sure the next six months of my life will contain a whole lot more house woe and I don't want to wear you out with all my bitching just yet. Instead, I'll just let you in on a little bit that's goin' through my head.

First, the next time I think "HEY! Its 36°F degrees outside. That's a freakin' HEAT WAVE! Why don't I go WALK to get some lunch?!?" slap me. Please. Cuz at 36°F your ears can still freeze the hell off.

And you know what else? I think its funny that I bought sushi and a jumbo pack of tampons at the grocery store while on said walk. It kinda makes me sad that I was by myself cuz I didn't have anyone to laugh with about it and the lazy ass slightly male woman manning the self-checkouts probably saw my purchases and realized she should step the hell off and not give me the "Whoa, do you really need THAT MANY?" look, but rather try and make herself look busy opening all the closed plastic bags while she waited for the next person to have trouble redeeming their own coupons. You'd better believe I swiped my store discount card - gotta make sure I get that 15¢ discount on those 'pons. A girl has needs, yo.

If only I had some pinot grigio to go with that sushi....THAT would have been a good lunch.

When I got back to the office, I went up to the cafeteria on the 36th floor cuz there's free soda and a view of something other than the walls of my glorified cubicle psuedo-office and found that from up there? Dude, its foggy.

I don't have a camera with me today, so I decided I'd dust off the skills I honed as an art student for two years in college and draw you a picture.

See that little box on the right? That's a close up of the rain
droplets that were streaming down the big windows.
Not a sperm.


Other than that, its Thursday, which is like my Friday, and its quiet for a change. Usually Thursday afternoons are filled with requests from people who conveniently forgot about an urgent project or, um, conveniently have a "client" that made them spring something on me last minute. And because that is how my Thursday afternoons typically go, I have nothing else planned for the remainder of the afternoon. I think I'm going to get out some Pledge and attack those dust bunnies behind my monitor.

Or better yet, I'll go downstairs and buy a candy bar.



Oh, and when I link to stuff? Dude, you should totally check it out. I try and hide little gems in my posts for you. Like today - off 'heat wave' - its Miss Piggy singing Marilyn Monroe's "Tropical Heatwave". Did you miss yesterday's link off Bert & Ernie? Dude, they're GANGSTA RAPPIN'. Sesame REPRESENT!

9 comments:

The Roaming Southerner said...

Love the drawing...and the clarification. Because if you were having sperm rains, we'd need to talk about relocating.

Marni's Organized Mess said...

I've totally linked a few of your things going, OMG, WTF? LOL. You crack me up girl.

Hang in there. It will be over soon.,


Your picture is over the top awesome. SOO jealous of those mad skills. Maybe I don't need a new cam after all...?

hehe

WeaselMomma said...

And your art teachers had the nerve to call you a talentless hack and kick you out of the program!
Who's laughing now????? You go girl!
Next we nee a drawing of the check out he-she!

Smart A$$ Mom said...

Isn't it funny how quicky we forget what warm temps are? At 45 I send the kids to walk to school without coats. And sometimes, in flip flops.

Mary @ Giving Up On Perfect said...

Rapping Muppets? Oh, I gotta come back to this when I get home. (Video - actually, any sound at all - not allowed at the office.) By the way, I love that you work. Can I say that? Because I do too.

Muppets rapping. Huh.

NicEmMOM said...

you crack me up! Bob said you need help! "you should not be thinking about sperm when you are picking up tampons, I don't care what it looked like on the window," said Bob.

Wendy@RuensOnTheRun said...

Check out those art skills...Wow! :) 36...that's still really really cold!

LaskiGal said...

your artwork is inspiring.

BTW . . . ALWAYS go for the candy bar. ALWAYS.

Colleen said...

I still say it's a sperm on the window.