Friday, August 13, 2010

Lacking focus.

Its been a weird week.

I got home from New York on Sunday and The Hubster was at work, meaning I had two very crabby, hungry, sweaty kids to entertain for the afternoon. Monday after work was more of the same, except what with my children trying to drown themselves and all.

Tuesday the fam went to the state fair and we walked approximately 387 miles in 90 degree weather because it was the only day we could all go together. (And OMG how did I not realize today was bacon lovers day?!?) Wednesday night I was single-parenting it cuz The Hubster had his initiation into this police fraternity thingie. (He scoffed when I asked if they got to wear funny hats. I mean, what's the freakin' POINT of being in a grown adult club if you can't wear funny hats?) And yesterday the boys had doctor's appointments (six months and nine months overdue cough cough) so we hung out around the house and enjoyed the fact that for the first time ever we have central air.

I have basically done nothing at home except sleep and answer my three-year-old's questions. I feel like Uncle Buck.


I have a short mental list of things I want to post about, but at the moment that list seems neither interesting nor memorable.

And its the time of year where, at work, everyones vacation schedules overlap and I just can't seem to get anything accomplished in any reasonable amount of time.

Did I mention my suitcase is still sitting on the kitchen floor with stuff in it? OK, OK, give me some credit. I took all the dirty clothes out and the toiletries. Its the clean stuff and the miscellany that remain cuz I just don't have the energy to deal with them.

The Hubster painted the bathroom while I was away, which YAY FOR HUSBANDS WHO ROCK! but BOO FOR HUSBANDS WHO JUST NEVER CAN QUITE FINISH ANY PROJECT ALL THE WAY. I swear its a sickness...98% of the bathroom is done, the exceptions being the area behind the toilet and above the baseboards near the toilet. Which is just a huge pain in the ass because really? That would have taken him an extra 2.4 minutes and now I have to drag out the freakin' can of paint, find a brush, etc. etc. etc. sometime after the kids have gone to bed and suddenly I'm looking at painting after midnight again.

And btw - while looking for that post I found this one.

Yuckin' it up with Lucy

I told you I'm distracted this week.

So, what I'm looking at is a weekend without The Hubster (he'll be working) filled with chores like, oh, I dunno, grocery shopping with two kids because my refrigerator looks like either eighteen-year-old college kids or hobos live in my house, making my way through the mountain of laundry that I need to get through before I can reach the wall that needs painting (our washer/dryer are in a closet in that bathroom) and I. JUST. DON'T. WANNA.

Anyone want to join me on Twitter later for a wine/whine party? :)

5 comments:

Lisa said...

Love the pic! And good luck with the laundry I have a constant pile because I just never have the motivation to do it ALL

Tara R. said...

I bet the Hubster does get to wear a funny hat, he just doesn't want to share. (Congrats on his initiation.)

Heather said...

OMG, that pic of you is so HILARIOUS! Seriously! I hope the weekend goes by smoothly-- What a coincidence, we're starting the BEGINNING of a bathroom project. LAME.

Kate, aka Guavalicious said...

Love that picture! I am so bummed I missed the wax museum.

Mary @ Giving Up On Perfect said...

A. My husband is very handy but never finishes a darn thing.

B. I also went to a state fair over the weekend and walked my legs off.

C. It was not bacon-lovers day, and that makes me sad.